Official · runs locally
Playwright MCP server
Yes. github.com/microsoft publishes the official Playwright MCP server as an npm package that runs on your computer. The registry lists no hosted URL.
- Maintained by
- github.com/microsoft
- Runs
- On your computer npm
- Community servers
- 2 by third parties in the MCP Registry
- Source
- microsoft/playwright-mcp
Where the Playwright server is listed
01Setup
How to connect the Playwright MCP server
Every client below starts the same local command. Pick yours. It runs on your computer. Check the project’s README for any API key or environment variable it needs.
Claude (web, desktop and mobile)
This server runs locally, so it works in the Claude desktop app, not in the browser or on mobile. Open Settings → Developer → Edit Config, add this, then restart Claude:
{
"mcpServers": {
"playwright": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@playwright/mcp"
]
}
}
} Claude Code
- 1 Run this in your terminal:Add
claude mcp add playwright -- npx -y @playwright/mcp--scope userto use it in every project, or--scope projectto share it through.mcp.json. - 2
Check it with
claude mcp list.
ChatGPT
We found no Playwright plugin in ChatGPT’s directory. ChatGPT only connects to remote MCP servers, so a local server like this one does not work there directly.
Cursor
Add to Cursor One click if the app is installed, or add this to ~/.cursor/mcp.json (or .cursor/mcp.json in a project) , then check it under Settings → MCP.
{
"mcpServers": {
"playwright": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@playwright/mcp"
]
}
}
} VS Code
Add to VS Code One click if the app is installed, or add this to .vscode/mcp.json in your project , then start the server from the file or the MCP view. It is used by Copilot agent mode.
{
"servers": {
"playwright": {
"type": "stdio",
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@playwright/mcp"
]
}
}
} Windsurf
Add this to ~/.codeium/windsurf/mcp_config.json , then refresh the MCP list in Cascade.
{
"mcpServers": {
"playwright": {
"command": "npx",
"args": [
"-y",
"@playwright/mcp"
]
}
}
} Codex CLI
Add this to ~/.codex/config.toml , then restart Codex.
[mcp_servers.playwright]
command = "npx"
args = ["-y", "@playwright/mcp"] - Where it runs
- On your computer, started by the client. Browser and mobile versions of Claude and ChatGPT cannot start local servers.
- Keys
- Check the project’s README for any API key or environment variable it needs.
02Capabilities
What the Playwright MCP server can do
Playwright Tools for MCP
From the official MCP Registry entry.
03Servers
Official vs community Playwright MCP servers
3 servers for Playwright in the official MCP Registry. “Official” means the registry entry is tied to playwright.dev or Playwright’s own GitHub account; community servers are built by anyone else.
- Official playwright-mcp v0.0.82
Playwright Tools for MCP
- Runs
- Local · npm @playwright/
mcp - Registry
- io.
github. microsoft/ playwright-mcp - Published
- Sep 2026
- Source
- microsoft/playwright-mcp
Config for this server
Claude Code
claude mcp add playwright -- npx -y @playwright/mcpCursor, Windsurf, Claude Desktop (mcpServers)
{ "mcpServers": { "playwright": { "command": "npx", "args": [ "-y", "@playwright/mcp" ] } } } - Community playwright-mcp-server v1.0.0
Headless browser primitives for AI agents when sites need real JS rendering.
- Runs
- Remote nexgendata-mcp-proxy.
steve-corbeil. workers. dev - Registry
- com.
thenextgennexus/ playwright-mcp-server - Published
- Apr 2026
Config for this server
Claude Code
claude mcp add --transport http playwright https://nexgendata-mcp-proxy.steve-corbeil.workers.dev/playwright-mcp-server/mcpCursor, Windsurf, Claude Desktop (mcpServers)
{ "mcpServers": { "playwright": { "url": "https://nexgendata-mcp-proxy.steve-corbeil.workers.dev/playwright-mcp-server/mcp" } } } - Community playwright-mcp v1.0.0
Playwright Tools for MCP
- Runs
- Local · npm @dinesh-nalla-se/
playwright-mcp - Registry
- io.
github. dinesh-nalla-se/ playwright-mcp - Published
- Nov 2025
Config for this server
Claude Code
claude mcp add playwright -- npx -y @dinesh-nalla-se/playwright-mcpCursor, Windsurf, Claude Desktop (mcpServers)
{ "mcpServers": { "playwright": { "command": "npx", "args": [ "-y", "@dinesh-nalla-se/playwright-mcp" ] } } }
04FAQ
Playwright MCP questions
Is there an official Playwright MCP server?
Yes. The official Playwright MCP server is published by github.com/microsoft as the npm package @playwright/mcp. It runs on your computer; the registry lists no hosted URL.
How do I add the Playwright MCP server to Claude Code?
Run: claude mcp add playwright -- npx -y @playwright/mcp. Add --scope user to make it available in every project.
How do I use the Playwright MCP server in Cursor or VS Code?
In Cursor, add it to ~/.cursor/mcp.json under "mcpServers" as a command server running npx -y @playwright/mcp. In VS Code, add it to .vscode/mcp.json under "servers". Both apps also accept the one-click install links on this page.
Does Playwright work in ChatGPT?
We found no Playwright plugin in ChatGPT’s directory, and ChatGPT only connects to remote MCP servers.
Should I use an official or a community Playwright MCP server?
Start with the official server: it is run by github.com/microsoft. The 2 community servers are built by third parties; remote ones route your data through their own hosts and local ones usually need an API key.
Sources: the official MCP Registry , checked October 20, 2026. Client config formats follow each client’s own docs. This site is independent and not affiliated with Playwright, Anthropic or OpenAI.